Xale logo
Xale

Lead distribution software

Lead distribution software for sales and counselling teams

Lead distribution software decides who calls a new enquiry first, and that one decision shapes everything after it: how fast the student hears back, how fairly the team is treated and whose numbers look good at month end. Xale CRM shares every new lead equally or by results, by role, branch and country, passes over anyone who is out or overloaded, dates the first call for the new owner and logs every run. Distribution is one part of the best lead management system for teams that sell by enquiry; this page is about the part that picks the person.

Our verdict

Xale CRM is the best choice of lead distribution software for sales and counselling teams: Auto-distribute shares every new lead equally or by results with a role, a branch or a branch’s users, Shuffle moves stale leads between the users of chosen roles across chosen branches, both pass over anyone checked out or holding more overdue follow-ups than the limit you set, the same rule dates the first call because every role on a lead and on each deal keeps its own follow-up, access is set stage by stage, every run is logged in plain English with a one-click retry, and Xale AI drafts the rule from plain words.

  1. 1. A follow-up for every role, on the student, every application and every track. Read more: A follow-up for every role, on the student, every application and every track
  2. 2. As many parallel pipelines as the work really has. Read more: As many parallel pipelines as the work really has
  3. 3. Access control, stage by stage and track by track. Read more: Access control, stage by stage and track by track
  4. 4. Automations built to be relied on, drafted by Xale AI. Read more: Automations built to be relied on, drafted by Xale AI
  5. 5. A Custom Report Builder for your own questions. Read more: A Custom Report Builder for your own questions
  6. 6. Xale AI you can talk to. Read more: Xale AI you can talk to
  7. 7. Every counsellor call logged and recorded. Read more: Every counsellor call logged and recorded
  8. 8. WhatsApp your way. Read more: WhatsApp your way
  9. 9. One student, many applications, numbers that add up. Read more: One student, many applications, numbers that add up
  10. 10. Built for volume, ready on day one. Read more: Built for volume, ready on day one

Runs on XaleSkymark EducationSterling AbroadAdi InstituteJain UniversityAll customer stories →

Updated · By

Talk to the Xale team
WhatsAppCall +91 90616 63675hello@xale.inBook a demo

What it does

What lead distribution software does

Every new enquiry needs an owner within minutes of being saved, and lead distribution software is the rule that names one. It answers two questions in order. First, which pool does this lead belong to: the branch that ran the campaign, the country desk, the role that makes first calls. Second, which person inside that pool gets it: whoever has the fewest today, or whoever is converting best. Most fairness arguments in a counselling team are really arguments about the first question, so write the pool down before you argue about the person.

A manager sharing out a morning list by hand answers both questions from memory, and the overnight pile sits unowned until 10 am. Automated lead distribution answers them the moment the lead is created, re-enquires or changes stage, and again on a schedule for leads that have gone idle. In Xale CRM distribution runs as automation actions: "Auto-distribute" hands new leads to a role, a branch or a branch's users, least-loaded first, and "Shuffle" moves leads between the users of chosen roles across chosen branches with the lead never leaving its own branch. Both skip users who already hold more overdue follow-ups than the limit you set, with a fallback you choose, can except named users or branches, and work through every matching lead in the background.

Three things separate software you can rely on from a rule that quietly misfires. It knows who is actually at work and skips everyone else. It dates the first call for the new owner in the same breath, so the assignment and the follow-up land together. And it logs every decision in plain language, so when a counsellor says “I never get UK leads” the answer is a list, not a debate. The fixes for the wider set of lead management challenges start here, with ownership.

The methods

Seven ways to distribute leads, and where each one breaks

Every method answers one question well and fails in a predictable way. Branch, desk, source and role decide the pool; shared equally or by results picks the person inside it. In practice you combine them in one rule, and knowing the failure before you switch it on is most of the work.

MethodHow it picksWorks whenWhere it goes wrongIn Xale CRM
Shared equally (least-loaded)The next lead goes to whoever has the fewest leads today. The count resets each morning.Similar experience across the team, small teams, or any owner who wants no argument about volume.When “load” means open pipeline leads: dead leads stay open so a person looks busy and receives fewer.Auto-distribute to a role, a branch or a branch’s users, least-loaded first, counting the leads each person was given today, including the ones handed out by hand.
By results (performance-based)More leads to the people who move leads forward, measured on the stages that count over a look-back, with everyone keeping a base share.A few people convert far better than the rest, or intake season with new joiners who still need a base share.A weighting of 100% starves anyone without results, so a new joiner never gets going.Auto-distribute by results: you pick the stages that count, a 7, 30 or 90-day look-back and a weighting, and everyone keeps a base share.
Round robin (taking turns)The next person in a fixed order, whatever they already hold.Equally skilled people who are all present and never receive walk-ins by hand.Someone is on leave, or the front desk hands out walk-ins and the rotation ignores them.Shuffle to another branch takes branches in strict round-robin order and hands the lead to the least-loaded eligible person there, so a stale lead never lands unassigned.
By roleThe pool is a role: telecallers take first calls, counsellors take qualified students.A telecaller qualifies and a counsellor converts, and each needs its own queue.Nobody says which role goes first, so both call the same student on day one.Auto-distribute to a role inside the lead’s own branch. One active person per role per lead and per deal is enforced by the database, so a telecaller and a counsellor hold the same student at once, each with their own follow-up.
By branchThe office that ran the campaign, or the one nearest the student, gets the lead, then a person inside it.Several offices and city-level campaigns.The form never asks for a city, so a lead sits in no branch and nobody owns it.A rule reads the form, a City field or the campaign and uses Move to a specific branch; Auto-distribute to a branch, or to a branch’s users, then picks the person. Every lead sits in exactly one branch.
By territory or countryThe counsellor who knows the destination: a UK desk, a Germany desk.Separate country desks, or counsellors limited to the countries they handle.Students answer “not sure yet”, or one desk has a single person.A field such as Country keeps the split fair per value, so each UK lead goes to the UK counsellor with the fewest UK leads today, and automatic assignments pass the same eligibility checks as manual ones.
By sourceA named owner for a seminar, a partner school or a referral channel.Relationships someone built personally.It becomes a way to hoard the best leads: one source rule for “good” leads soon becomes one for every source.Conditions read the lead’s source with equals, in or not in a list and AND/OR groups, then Assign lead to a named user or Auto-distribute to a role. Review source rules every quarter.

Which branch a Meta lead should land in, and the form questions that make it possible, are covered in routing Meta leads to branches automatically and on the Meta Lead Ads CRM page.

The guards

The guards that keep a distribution rule honest

Equal or by results, a rule stays fair only with its guards. These are the ones Xale CRM puts on Auto-distribute and Shuffle, and the ones to ask any vendor about.

A limit on overdue follow-ups, with a fallback

Both Auto-distribute and Shuffle skip users who already hold more overdue follow-ups than the limit you set, with a fallback you choose, so new leads stop piling onto the person who is already behind.

Named exceptions

Except named users or branches from a rule: a new joiner shadowing for a fortnight, a manager who should never receive ad leads, a branch that runs its own desk.

Checked out means passed over

Check-in / check-out keeps automated assignment honest about who is actually at work. Switch it on in Settings, pick how many idle minutes end a session and an evening time that checks everyone out, and the counsellors it applies to check in when they start; a pill in the header shows where they stand. While a person is checked out, auto-distribute, shuffle, branch assignment and the telephony pool all skip them, so new students go to somebody who can work them, and a colleague can still hand them a student by hand. Every check-in and check-out is recorded with its reason.

Business hours and how often

Conditions combine AND/OR groups with equals, contains, greater or less than, between, in or not in a list and is empty; fields with several values match when any value matches, and rules can check the time of day or the day of the week. A rule can run only inside or only outside business hours, for example an after-hours WhatsApp reply, and every time, once per lead or at most once per chosen period.

The branch boundary

Shuffle moves leads between the users of chosen roles across chosen branches with the lead never leaving its own branch, so a Thrissur manager’s idle rule never touches Kochi’s leads. Shuffle to another branch is a separate, deliberate choice.

A cap per run for backlogs

Time-based rules (a lead idle for a set time, with no follow-up or older than N days) work through every matching lead in the background, with an optional cap on leads per run, so a backlog drains in batches instead of all at once.

With HR on, the same Check in button records attendance and decides who receives new leads: people who are checked out or on a break are skipped by auto-distribute, shuffle, branch assignment, the telephony pool, track auto-assign and automation pools, leads that arrive while a whole pool is out wait in a queue and are shared out fairly as people check in, and a colleague can still hand anyone a lead by hand. Idle time pauses a person's leads without ever shortening their attendance. CRM with HR software →

Why presence belongs in the rule and not in a second button: stop leads going to staff on leave or on a break.

A day with it on

How lead distribution plays out in a counselling team’s day

A hypothetical Kochi branch with six counsellors on a Monday in intake season. Every row is a rule you set once; the same shape fits a sales team selling by enquiry.

MomentWhat happensThe rule behind it
09:05A Meta lead for the UK arrives at the Kochi branch.On Lead created, Auto-distribute hands it to the Counsellor role in its own branch, equally, with Country as the fair-split field; Set / update follow-up dates the first call with the guard “only if there is no follow-up yet”.
09:40The front desk hands Rahul four walk-ins by hand.Those four count as leads Rahul was given today, so the next ad leads flow around him until the team is level.
11:00Fathima checks out for a training session.Auto-distribute, shuffle, branch assignment and the telephony pool all pass her over until she checks in; a colleague can still hand her a student by hand.
13:00A student who enquired in March fills in another form.The repeat is recorded as a re-enquiry on the original lead and its assignees get an in-app alert; a rule that starts when a lead re-enquires can set the owner’s follow-up again instead of handing the student to a stranger.
15:30Deepak crosses the overdue limit of 10.The rule skips him and applies the fallback you chose, so his overdue list stops growing while he catches up.
22:40A WhatsApp enquiry lands after hours.A rule that runs only outside business hours sends an approved template from your Wati, Gallabox or UrbanChat account. With HR on, a lead that arrives while the whole pool is out waits in a queue and is shared out fairly as people check in.
Day 3A lead nobody has called sits in Inquiry.A time-based rule for leads idle for a set time, with no follow-up or older than N days Shuffles it to another user of the role in the same branch, with the same exceptions and overdue limit.
FridayThe manager asks who got what.A Custom Report Builder report grouped by owner counts the leads each person was given this week beside their calls and follow-ups, and every cell opens the leads behind it.

The 22:40 row has a clock behind it. Meta’s own WhatsApp Business Platform documentation (checked 29 October 2026) says non-template messages can only be sent in an open 24-hour customer service window that opens and resets with each user message, and that outside it a business can only send template messages. A student who writes at 10:40 pm on Saturday can get an ordinary reply until 10:40 pm on Sunday; after that, Monday’s counsellor starts with an approved template. Speed in the first hour is its own subject: speed to lead for education businesses.

Worked example

Equally vs by results: six counsellors, 40 leads

Assume the same Kochi branch: Anju, Basil, Chitra, Deepak, Elsa and Farhan, who joined last week; 40 new leads on a Monday; Qualify as the stage that counts; a 30-day look-back; and, for the by-results rule, a 70% weighting with the remaining 30% split equally as a base share. Leads that reached Qualify in the last 30 days, held by each person now: Anju 30, Basil 20, Chitra 15, Deepak 10, Elsa 5, Farhan 0. Eighty in total. These are assumptions for the arithmetic, not a benchmark.

Shared equally. 40 across six is 6.67 each, so four end the day on 7 and two on 6. If Farhan is checked out for a training day, the pool is five and everyone gets 8. If Deepak holds 14 overdue follow-ups and the overdue limit is 10, he is passed over, the fallback you chose applies and the other five get 8 each.

By results.Each person’s target share of the day is 70% of their slice of the 80 results plus a base share of 30% ÷ 6 = 5%. One line of arithmetic: share = weighting × (their results ÷ everyone’s results) + (1 − weighting) ÷ number of people.

CounsellorResults (30 days)70% × share of resultsBase shareTarget shareTarget of 40 leads
Anju3026.3%5%31.3%12.5
Basil2017.5%5%22.5%9
Chitra1513.1%5%18.1%7.25
Deepak108.8%5%13.8%5.5
Elsa54.4%5%9.4%3.75
Farhan (joined last week)00%5%5%2

Anju’s target is 12 or 13 instead of 7, Farhan’s is 2 instead of 7, and the day still adds up to 40. The weighting is the dial to understand first, because it decides how far the rule moves from equal:

WeightingAnjuDeepakFarhan
30% by results9.26.24.7
70% by results12.55.52
100% by results1550

At 30% the rule is mostly equal with a nudge towards results; at 100% the new joiner gets nothing. Start long and low, a 30 or 90-day look-back and a modest weighting, and raise it once a month of numbers exists. In Xale CRM the stages that count, the look-back and the weighting are dials on the Auto-distribute action, everyone keeps a base share, and every run is logged with a plain-English summary of what the action did.

Reason 3 · Reliability

The run log, and the retry

Each event automation is queued only after the change that triggered it is saved, then runs in the background with automatic retries and increasing delays. Every run is logged as successful, failed or skipped with a plain-English summary of what each action did, an hourly job re-runs recent failures and records a summary in the system log, and any failed run can be retried in one click. Automations run in priority order, can stop at the first failed action, can be test-run without changing any data and are protected against endless chains of rules triggering each other. Background work runs on a separate worker server: 22 background job types with automatic retries, and WhatsApp and Gmail sends are tried up to 5 times.

Every run, in plain English

Each run is logged as successful, failed or skipped with a plain-English summary of what each action did: who received the lead, which rule chose them and which guard applied.

Skipped says why

A run skipped because of the overdue limit, an exception or business hours says so, and an automation whose whole role is checked out says so by name, so nobody wonders why a lead waited.

Retry in one click

Any failed run can be retried with one click, and every hour the automations that failed in the last 24 hours are re-run, skipping failures caused by permissions and runs a later success already fixed, with a summary in the system log.

Test before you trust

A test run changes no data. Automations run in priority order, can stop at the first failed action, and chains of rules cannot trigger each other endlessly.

Every action, trigger and guard, with the deal and track automations beside distribution, is on the CRM automation page.

Fairness and speed to lead

Fair lead distribution is a monthly table, not a debate

Counsellors judge any system by one question: am I getting my share? Answer it with a table every month. A worked example with stated assumptions: a branch receives 480 new leads in a 24-day month and has four counsellors. Three were present all 24 days and one for 18, which makes 90 counsellor-days. Each full-time counsellor should expect about 128 leads (480 × 24 ÷ 90) and the fourth about 96 (480 × 18 ÷ 90). Pick a tolerance and write it down, for example flagging anyone more than 15% above or below their expected share; that is a starting point for your team, not a benchmark.

Speed is the other half. A lead distributed in seconds but called tomorrow was not really distributed, so the rule that assigns the lead should also date the first call, and the report should show how fast each counsellor made it. Then look at source mix: a counsellor who received their full count but mostly from late-night weekend forms had a harder month than the totals suggest.

The monthly fairness columns

Days presentA fair share depends on attendance.
New leads receivedThe core split.
Expected shareBranch total × the counsellor’s days present ÷ all counsellor-days.
Re-enquiriesReturning students, kept out of the split.
Reassigned in and outShows the manual overrides and the shuffles.
Source mixEqual counts can hide unequal quality.
First call speedSpeed to lead, per counsellor.
Moved to the next stageWhat they did with the leads they received.

Reports a manager reads afterwards

  • A Custom Report Builder report grouped by owner, branch or role: leads received this week beside calls made, connected calls, follow-ups and activities, with the Compare view setting this week against last week (Δ and Δ%), every cell opening the leads behind it.
  • The Assignments view in Lead Overview, and User Performance: each person’s Overdue, Today and Later follow-ups, their activity mix and target plan progress.
  • Call Analytics: How Fast New Leads Get Called (speed to lead) and Missed Call Recovery, with the Call Performance Rankboard.
  • A saved report added to the dashboard as a card for branch managers, each viewer seeing only the numbers their own access allows.
  • Xale AI’s reassignment report and team day report, asked for in a sentence.

The Custom Report Builder in detail →

Each figure opens the exact list of students behind it, so a disputed count can be checked in a minute. The follow-up that the rule dates for the new owner is one of the reasons Xale CRM keeps a follow-up per role on the lead and on each deal: see follow-up management and role-based follow-ups for counselling teams.

Reason 2 · Branches and access

Distribution across branches, roles and countries

Each office is a branch, every lead sits in exactly one branch, and branch-level access is enforced on the server: admins see everything, managers see their branches’ leads and applications on the stages they manage, and counsellors see the leads assigned to them. A rule reads the Meta form, the web form’s city picker or a City field and puts each lead in the right branch, where Auto-distribute hands it to a role or to the branch’s users, least-loaded first or by results. Territory access lets a country manager see every lead carrying their countries without being assigned each one, and a field such as Country can be limited per user, so automatic assignments pass the same eligibility checks as manual ones.

Roles start from 4 role templates and set a 5-level lead-access dial on every pipeline stage (Admin, Manage, Edit, View or Deny). Assignment rules are per role too: who may assign leads, applications or branch changes to others, who may receive them, and whether peers in the same role can transfer to each other. Assignments are revoked, never deleted, so the ownership history behind a fairness report is kept. The branch model is on the multi-branch CRM page and the dials on role-based access control.

Runs on Xale

Teams whose leads are shared out this way

Setup facts from the customer stories at /customers; each name links to its own story.

Adi Institute

A multi-centre academy across Kerala, Bangalore and online, eight centres in one workspace. Lead distribution was set up around its counselling team and campaigns as ordinary Xale automations, so its admins see and change the rules themselves in the builder.

Skymark Education

Branches across Kerala in one workspace: branch heads see their branch, regional managers and country heads see their territory, each counsellor sees the destinations they handle, and telecallers, counsellors and the specialist teams each hold their own follow-up on the same student.

Sterling Abroad

Moved from LeadSquared without pausing the team. The UK and Europe teams each work their own applications in the same workspace, with a dashboard card set per role: counsellors, CREs, the application team, interview trainers and admins.

Jain University

The admissions team at the Kochi campus: website, spreadsheet forms and Meta Lead Ads in one pipeline, telecallers working new enquiries, counsellors seeing the students assigned to them, and each keeping their own follow-up.

Special mention

Xale AI drafts the rule and reads the log for you

Describe the rule you want in plain English or Malayalam and Xale AI drafts it in the automation builder on your screen, trigger, conditions, actions and dials, checked against your own stages, roles, users and branches; you preview it and press Save. Talk to Xale AI: a live voice call in the web CRM that speaks Malayalam by default and English on a click, can be interrupted mid-sentence, shows a live transcript, plays a call recording on request, and, with read-aloud on, speaks typed answers too. It lists your rules with their health and run history, answers who is working now and what each person did today, and gives you a reassignment report in a sentence.

Things a manager asks it about distribution

  • “Draft a rule: share new Kochi leads among counsellors by results, Qualify counts, last 30 days, 70% weighting, and skip anyone with more than 10 overdue follow-ups.”
  • “Who received the most leads today, branch by branch?”
  • “Show me this week’s reassignment report.”
  • “Which automations failed today, and why?”
  • “Who is working right now?”

Everything Xale AI can look up, run or draft → · The Xale AI telecaller →

After the assignment

The first call and the first message, on the lead

Calls: two routes

Every counsellor call logged and recorded, two routes. The Xale Android app syncs each call from the counsellor's own phone to the right lead with direction, duration and outcome, no per-minute charges, and attaches the phone's own recording. TeleCMI cloud telephony records calls from a business number on any phone, iPhone included. Lead-list call filters show who was never called, and the Call Analytics report shows how fast new leads get called.

Inbound calls follow the same rules

With inbound call routing, the telephony provider asks Xale who should answer while the call rings: a known caller reaches their own counsellor, and a new number becomes a lead that the same distribution rules assign.

WhatsApp, in one inbox

Meta’s Cloud API, including Coexistence with the WhatsApp Business app, or your Wati, Gallabox or UrbanChat account, answered from one role-scoped inbox. An automation sends an approved template from your Wati, Gallabox or UrbanChat account inside business hours or as an after-hours reply. Xale never bills WhatsApp messages: Meta or your provider does.

CRM with call recording → · Inbound call routing → · WhatsApp CRM for education →

Comparison

Lead distribution software: Xale CRM and 6 others compared

Xale CRM leads the table. Xale CRM is our product; each other cell comes from that vendor’s own pages, checked 29 October 2026, linked below, and each starting price from its own pricing page on the same day. “On request” means no price is published, and “Not stated on its pages” means the pages we read are silent. There are no scores or star ratings. The wider lead-management market, capture and follow-ups included, is compared on the best lead management system page.

CRMBest for (vendor’s positioning)Built for educationCalls / WhatsAppMulti-branchStarting priceFree trial
Xale CRMStudy abroad consultancies, education teams and teams that sell by enquiry: Auto-distribute to a role, a branch or a branch’s users, equally or by results; Shuffle for stale leads; a log of every runYes: Study Abroad, Education and Academy among 6 industry templatesEvery counsellor call logged and recorded (Xale Android app or TeleCMI); WhatsApp through Meta’s Cloud API or your Wati, Gallabox or UrbanChat accountYes: each lead in exactly one branch, distribution inside the branch, Shuffle to another branch in strict round-robin order, branch-level access on the serverFrom ₹499 per workspace per month, every feature on every plan, on the pricing pageFree trial: 7 days on Basic, 14 days on Pro
Pipedrive“A sales pipeline CRM designed to help small businesses manage leads” (its homepage); automatic assignment of leads and deals by rules, round-robin within a team, on Professional and higher (its knowledge base)Not stated on its pagesNot stated on its pagesTeams as an assignee type, with round-robin inside the team (its knowledge base)On request14-day free trial, no credit card required (its homepage)
LeadSquared
Xale CRM vs LeadSquared
Automated lead routing by lead or agent attributes such as location, product, source, seniority and performance, caps per agent, round robin limited to agents on shift, redistribution when an agent leaves (its lead distribution page)Education listed among its industries (its lead distribution page)Calls routed to an available team member when an agent is on leave; WhatsApp named as an enquiry channel (its lead distribution page)Distribution by lead location and across regions, teams and salespeople (its lead distribution page)₹2,500 per user per month, billed annually (Sales Pro)Not stated
CentraHub CRM“A customer-centric CRM solution crafted for sales teams”, cloud or on-premise, with Leads Assignments and “equal lead distribution across your team by pre-defining workflow rules”, segmented by location, demographics and preferences (its pages; its site notes it is now Focus Softnet)Yes: an Education CRM page for schools, colleges and universitiesTele-leads and a Telephony CRM page are listed on its site; WhatsApp: not stated on its pagesNot stated on its pages₹700 per user per month, minimum 5 users, paid annually in advance (Startup)Free trial, no credit card required (its lead management page); length not stated
LeadAngel“A one-stop solution for automated lead assignment” for sales, revenue and marketing operations teams on Salesforce, Microsoft Dynamics 365 or HubSpot: round robin, load balancing and custom weighting, territories, regions, languages and teams, lead-to-account matching (its homepage)Not stated on its pagesNot stated on its pagesRouting by territories, regions, languages and teams (its homepage)On request (Professional and Professional Plus: Contact Sales)Not stated
LeadFlow CRM“Automatically distribute Facebook leads to your sales team” for MLM and network marketing teams in India (its page title and description, leadflowcrm.in)Not stated on its pagesNot stated on its pagesNot stated on its pagesOn requestNot stated
Meritto
Xale CRM vs Meritto
Education CRM: counsellors assigned “based on complex logic or in a simple round robin fashion” by geography, course, admission-test marks and source, with bulk reassignment (its lead management page)Yes: universities, colleges and other educational institutionsIncoming calls added as leads; cloud telephony providers integrated (its lead management page)Campuses, branches or centres feeding a Head Branch (its lead management page)US$8,000 per year (Starter, under 5,000 applications)Not stated

Sources, checked 29 October 2026: Pipedrive: Pipedrive knowledge base: Automatic assignment · Pipedrive homepage · LeadSquared: LeadSquared lead distribution page · LeadSquared pricing · CentraHub CRM: CentraHub CRM lead management page · CentraHub education CRM page · CentraHub CRM pricing (India) · LeadAngel: LeadAngel homepage · LeadAngel pricing · LeadFlow CRM: LeadFlow CRM homepage · Meritto: Meritto lead management page · Meritto packages and pricing. LeadSquared’s and Meritto’s figures were first read on 7 October 2026and re-read on 29 October 2026; Pipedrive’s pricing page refused our fetch, so its price is on request. Competitor prices are each vendor’s lowest listed plan, before tax, on the date checked; they change, so confirm with the vendor.

Step by step

Setting up lead distribution in Xale CRM

Six steps, in the order that avoids a lead with nobody. Plans are a subscription per workspace with every feature on every plan, on the pricing page; how enquiries get onto the list in the first place is on the lead management software page.

  1. Step 1

    Name the pools

    A branch per office, roles from the four templates, and the fields a rule will read: Country, City, Source. A lead with no fallback ends up with nobody, so name the default branch and the catch-all role before anything else.

  2. Step 2

    Choose equally or by results

    Equally for a team of similar experience or any owner who wants no argument about volume. By results when a few people convert far better: pick the stages that count, a 7, 30 or 90-day look-back and a weighting, and keep a base share for new joiners.

  3. Step 3

    Set the guards first

    The overdue limit and its fallback, named exceptions, check-in / check-out in Settings, business hours for the after-hours template, and whether the rule runs every time, once per lead or at most once per chosen period.

  4. Step 4

    Date the first call in the same rule

    Add Set / update follow-up for the Counsellor role at a chosen time of day with “only if there is no follow-up yet”, so the assignment and the first call land together and show in Today.

  5. Step 5

    Add the stale-lead rule

    A time-based rule for leads idle for a set time, with no follow-up or older than N days, in the stages you choose, that Shuffles to another user of the role in the same branch, or to another branch in strict round-robin order.

  6. Step 6

    Test-run, read the log, build the report

    Test-run without changing any data, read the first live runs in the log, and save a Custom Report Builder report grouped by owner for the weekly proof. Or describe the rule to Xale AI and let it draft the whole thing for you to preview and save.

Re-enquiries deserve one more rule. A student who enquired in March and fills in another form in August is recorded as a re-enquiry on the original lead, so the counsellor who knows the marks, the budget and the preferred country keeps the student; the rule that starts when a lead re-enquires can set that counsellor’s follow-up again. Send the student elsewhere only when the owner has left, or when the student now wants a destination the owner does not cover, and keep re-enquiries in their own column of the fairness table so a counsellor with many returning students does not look over-served.

Xale CRM

Built by a team you can visit, ready on day one

Distribution runs on a separate worker server with automatic retries, and hourly database backups keep the data safe. More on the platform, reliability and onboarding.

Real credibility

  • Xale Private Limited, founded 2024
  • Office in Kozhikode, Kerala: visits welcome
  • In-person onboarding across Kerala, remote everywhere else
  • Priority support from the team that builds Xale, in English and Malayalam
  • Hourly database backups and workspace data isolation

Contact us or plan a visit → · Customer stories →

Platform figures, October 2026

counsellor calls synced to leads in a single month
100,000+counsellor calls synced to leads in a single month
WhatsApp messages handled in a single month
35,000+WhatsApp messages handled in a single month
new leads captured in a single month
15,000+new leads captured in a single month
user accounts in our largest single workspace
160+user accounts in our largest single workspace

Anonymised figures from customer workspaces (demo and test workspaces excluded), as of October 2026.

Frequently asked questions

Lead distribution software questions, answered

What is lead distribution software?

Lead distribution software is the part of a CRM that decides who owns each new enquiry the moment it is saved, instead of a manager sharing out a list by hand. It answers two questions in order: which pool the lead belongs to (a branch, a role, a country desk) and which person inside that pool gets it (whoever has the fewest today, or whoever is converting best). Good lead distribution software also skips people who are out or overloaded, dates the first call for the new owner, and logs every decision so a disputed count can be checked in a minute.

What is round-robin lead distribution?

Round-robin lead distribution hands each new lead to the next person in a fixed order: A, then B, then C, then back to A, whatever each of them already holds. It is simple to explain and works while everyone is equally skilled and present. It goes wrong the moment someone is on leave or the front desk hands out walk-ins by hand, because the rotation does not count them. Xale CRM shares leads equally, to whoever has the fewest leads today, or by results, and uses strict round-robin order where it is the right tool: Shuffle to another branch takes the branches in turn, then hands the lead to the least-loaded eligible person there.

How do you distribute leads fairly among a sales team?

Choose the pool first, then the person. Branch, desk and role decide who is eligible; inside the pool, share equally (the lead goes to whoever has received the fewest today, walk-ins included) or by results (more leads to the people who move leads forward, with everyone keeping a base share). Then add the guards: pass over anyone who is checked out, skip anyone holding more overdue follow-ups than a limit, except named people, and keep the split fair per value of a field such as Country. In Xale CRM the Auto-distribute action does all of this inside the lead’s own branch, and a monthly report of leads received against days present settles the argument.

What is automated lead distribution?

Automated lead distribution is a rule that runs on its own when a lead is created, re-enquires, is assigned or changes stage, or on a schedule for leads that have gone idle, and assigns the lead without anyone opening a list. In Xale CRM a rule is queued only after the change that triggered it is saved, runs in the background with automatic retries, and is logged as successful, failed or skipped with a plain-English summary of what each action did. Any failed run can be retried in one click, and a test run changes no data.

Which is the best lead distribution software in India?

Xale CRM is the best choice of lead distribution software for sales and counselling teams: Auto-distribute shares every new lead equally or by results with a role, a branch or a branch’s users, Shuffle moves stale leads between the users of chosen roles across chosen branches, both pass over anyone checked out or holding more overdue follow-ups than the limit you set, the same rule dates the first call because every role on a lead and on each deal keeps its own follow-up, access is set stage by stage, every run is logged in plain English with a one-click retry, and Xale AI drafts the rule from plain words. Every role on a lead and on each deal keeps its own follow-up, so a telecaller’s first call and a counsellor’s follow-up never overwrite each other, and reports a manager reads afterwards open the exact leads behind every number.

What is the difference between lead distribution and lead routing?

They are two halves of one decision. Lead routing picks the pool: the branch that ran the campaign, the country desk, the role that makes first calls. Lead distribution picks the person inside that pool, equally or by results. Xale CRM does both in one rule: conditions on the lead’s source, city, Country or campaign route it to a branch and a role, and Auto-distribute then hands it to the least-loaded eligible person there. Inbound calls are routed too: with inbound call routing a known caller reaches their own counsellor and a new number becomes a lead the same rules assign.

How does lead distribution software work for counselling teams?

A counselling team has several roles on one student, so the rule assigns a role, not just a person. In Xale CRM a new enquiry goes to the Counsellor role in its branch, equally or by results, and the same rule dates the counsellor’s first call. Each university application under the student is its own deal with its own owner per role, so one student can have a counsellor on the lead and different counsellors on two applications. Re-enquiries are recorded on the original lead and alert its assignees, and stale leads are reshuffled by a time-based rule.

Should leads be shared equally or by results?

Share equally when the team has similar experience, when it is very small, or when the owner wants no argument about volume: the next lead goes to whoever has the fewest leads today. Share by results when a few counsellors convert far better: pick the stages that count and a 7, 30 or 90-day look-back, and keep the weighting moderate so the base share still feeds new joiners. Either way, keep the guards: the overdue limit and its fallback, named exceptions and checked-out people passed over.

What happens to leads that arrive at night, on a holiday or when a counsellor is on leave?

With check-in and check-out switched on, automated assignment passes over anybody who is checked out, so a lead that arrives when a counsellor is on leave goes to someone who is at work, and a colleague can still hand a student to them by hand. A rule that runs only outside business hours can send an approved WhatsApp template from your Wati, Gallabox or UrbanChat account to acknowledge the student, and a time-based rule the next morning picks up any lead still waiting. Meta’s own documentation says a business can only send free-form WhatsApp messages inside a 24-hour window that opens with the student’s message, so a quick acknowledgement matters.

How do you stop leads going stale with one person?

Distribution decides where a lead starts; a second rule decides what happens when it goes nowhere. In Xale CRM a time-based rule watches for a lead idle for a set time, with no follow-up or older than N days, in the stages you choose, and Shuffles it: to another user of the role in the same branch, replacing the current same-role holder, with the same exceptions and overdue limit, or to another branch, taken in strict round-robin order. Shuffles work through every matching lead in the background with an optional cap per run, and each one is logged.

How does lead distribution work across several branches?

Each office is a branch, every lead sits in exactly one branch, and branch-level access is enforced on the server, so counsellors see the leads assigned to them and managers see their branches. A rule reads the form, a City field or the campaign and moves the lead to the right branch, then Auto-distribute hands it to that branch’s users or to a role inside it. Shuffle moves stale leads between the users of chosen roles across chosen branches with the lead never leaving its own branch, and Shuffle to another branch is a deliberate rule that takes branches in strict round-robin order.

What does lead distribution software cost?

Xale CRM is a subscription per workspace with every feature on every plan, including distribution, shuffling and the run log; plans differ by seats, leads, branches, active automations, storage and scheduled reports, and the current plans are on the Xale pricing page. From their own pricing pages, checked 29 October 2026: LeadSquared and CentraHub CRM price per user per month, billed annually; Meritto prices per year by number of applications; LeadAngel lists its plans as Contact Sales, and Pipedrive’s pricing page could not be read when we checked, so both are on request here.

Related

Keep reading

Give every lead an owner the moment it arrives.

Name your branches and roles, choose equally or by results, set the guards, and let the rule date the first call, with every run logged and every number opening the leads behind it.

Talk to the Xale team
WhatsAppCall +91 90616 63675hello@xale.inBook a demo